Credit Reporting Policy​

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to clearly express how credit related personal information (which means credit information, credit reporting information, credit eligibility information and/or regulated information) (“Credit Information”) including the collection, holding, use and disclosure of such information, is managed.

William Buck respects and values privacy.   In cases where we provide services to you on credit, (provide our services prior to payment being made), we are a credit provider as defined by the Privacy Act.

This policy details our management of Credit Information about individuals. It does not apply to corporations.  

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“the Code”) to the extent applicable in relation to the Credit Information.  This Credit Reporting Policy is in addition to our Privacy Policy which applies to other personal information, a copy of which can be obtained from our website www.williambuck.com

Collection of Credit Information

We may collect and hold various kinds of Credit Information about you, including 

  • current and prior names and addresses, age and occupation (including employer details)
  • drivers Licence number
  • details regarding the provision of credit to you 
  • repayment history
  • details regarding payment owed to us or any other credit provider, in connection with credit provided to you or in relation to which you are a guarantor, which has been  overdue for more than 60 days
  • whether you have entered into arrangements with us or other creditors in connection with the credit provided to you
  • court proceedings information, personal solvency information and credit related publically available information, and
  • any other information regarding your credit worthiness. 

We will generally only obtain this information from you, or from someone representing or assisting you. However if it is unreasonable to collect it from you directly, we may collect it from third parties with your consent. This could include our agents, credit reporting bodies or some other person.  

We use credit-related information to assist us in determining whether we will provide or continue to provide services to you on credit and to manage our relationship with you. If credit information is not collected by us, it may prevent us from engaging in certain activities with you and your business, including deferred payment arrangements.

Holding of Credit Information

We will take steps to hold personal information in a manner which is secure and protected from unauthorised access.  This may be held in either a physical form or in electronic form on our IT system. These security arrangements will include protection against modification, disclosure or misuse by including such things as physical restrictions and password protection.

Our staff are trained with respect to the security of personal information and we will restrict areas where necessary.

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify the personal information once it is no longer required.

Disclosure of Credit Information

Your Credit Information may be disclosed to parties that provide credit-related services to us such as debt collectors, credit management agencies and our agents. 

We may also disclose Credit Information about you to credit reporting bodies where you are in payment default. A payment default is defined in the Code as an amount greater than $150 and outstanding for more than 60 days. We will provide at least 14 days’ notice of our intention to disclose default information to a credit reporting body before making any such disclosure. 

We do not disclose any Credit Information to any recipient located outside of Australia.

Access and Corrections

You may request access to any Credit Information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.  If you request that we correct any Credit Information that we hold about you, we will endeavour to respond to that request within 21 days (or such longer period as you may agree) and correct any Credit Information that we hold about you that we are satisfied is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If we correct Credit Information that we hold about you without you requesting it, we will take reasonable steps to notify that correction to you.

Complaints

If you believe an act or practice we have engaged in has breached the Act or the Code, you can lodge a complaint free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer.  We will endeavour to contact you to confirm receipt of your complaint within 7 days, and will try to resolve the complaint within 30 days of receiving the request.  Depending on the nature of the complaint, we may need to consult with third parties, including credit reporting bodies or other credit providers, to resolve the complaint.

If you are unhappy with our resolution of your complaint, or with the way in which it was handled, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au)

Contact Details for each office

The Privacy Officer
William Buck (NSW) Pty Ltd
Level 29
66 Goulburn Street
Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 8263 4000
nsw.privacy@williambuck.com

The Privacy Officer
William Buck (SA) Pty Ltd
Level 6
211 Victoria Square
Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8409 4333
sa.privacy@williambuck.com

The Privacy Officer
William Buck (VIC) Pty Ltd
Level 20
181 William Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
(03) 9824 8555
vic.privacy@williambuck.com

The Privacy Officer
William Buck (QLD)
307 Queen Street
 Brisbane QLD 4000
(07) 3229 5100
qld.privacy@williambuck.com

The Privacy Officer
William Buck (WA) Pty Ltd
Level 3
15 Labouchere Road
(Cnr Mill Point Road)
 South Perth WA 6151
(08) 6436 2888
wa.privacy@williambuck.com

This Credit Reporting Policy was last updated on 5 September 2014.  It may be amended from time to time and will be published on our website.

Want to know more?

Ask William Buck

Want to get in touch? You can visit our contact page, or send us a quick message from here. You can find plenty of information in our Business Toolbox.

Ask
* Required